The Area Of ​​the Injured Scar Is Hardened Inside The Skin?

Illustration of The Area Of ​​the Injured Scar Is Hardened Inside The Skin?
Illustration: The Area Of ​​the Injured Scar Is Hardened Inside The Skin? post.medicalnewstoday.com

Hello. I am a 25 year old woman. In 2018 I underwent tide surgery 3 months after it was removed. But later the scar area was hardened under the skin and still numb to the touch. From the outside there is no thickening of the skin, like keloids. It’s just like something from the inside is hard and slightly protruding. Can gel for keloids help? Or is there another medicine?

1 Answer:

Hello Tasya ...
Thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com, I try to help answer yes ...
Keloids can grow anywhere, and can be caused by various injuries, such as burns, surgical scars, injuries due to certain actions such as piercing, scratches or claw wounds. Keloids can also be passed on to families, if parents have keloids, the possibility of children experiencing keloids can occur when injured. Some ways to get rid of keloids are:
- Silicone gel: using silicone gel wrapped in parts that are overgrown with keloids with regular use for several months can help reduce the size of keloids, but in keloids that have been formed for about 2 years, the effectiveness will be reduced. And in its application, it must be done routinely every day so that changes can be seen.
- Corticosteroid injections: to get rid of keloids, this is usually done routinely every 2 weeks to 1 month, this is classified as safe, but it hurts and usually leaves a reddish color in the area around the keloid that has been deflated.
- Surgery: the doctor will cut the keloid separately to remove the keloid that you want, but larger keloids can arise after surgery if you have keloid descent. To minimize this situation, doctors will usually combine other measures such as injecting steroids into the scars or with radiation.
Other measures such as laser, radiation, and fluorouracil injections can help to overcome the appearance of keloids, you can also see yourself to a dermatologist to get more optimal treatment.
That is my answer, hope it helps.

: by

Related Question

Stiff Body, Blank Vision And Sudden Fall When Suffering From Diabetes?

Stiff Body, Blank Vision And Sudden Fall When Suffering From Diabetes?

(2 years ago)

my father had diabetes suddenly fell alone, his body stiff and his vision blank. There have been two incidents like this and after checking there was no indication of receipt. Than...

Pulmonary TB Treatment That Was Diagnosed With MDR TB?

Pulmonary TB Treatment That Was Diagnosed With MDR TB?

(3 years ago)

Hello. My dad has been coughing recently, his left hand bone also hurts. So because my father coughed when he consulted a doctor he said this was a symptom of tuberculosis. Tomorro...

TB Treatment And Results Of Sputum BTA Examination?

TB Treatment And Results Of Sputum BTA Examination?

(2 years ago)

Hall doctor, I want to ask. R n r nAccording to several articles that I read, if a TB patient is cured, the bacteria will only sleep and not die. R n r nThen if for example a TB pa...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.