The Cause Of Reappearing Lumps After Fibroadenoma Surgery?

Illustration of The Cause Of Reappearing Lumps After Fibroadenoma Surgery?
Illustration: The Cause Of Reappearing Lumps After Fibroadenoma Surgery? cdn-prod.medicalnewstoday.com

Dear doctor, r n r nIn 2016, I (45 yrs) had a biopsy because there was a painful lump in the right breast. The result: mammary fibroadenoma. R n r nA year after surgery, the incision scar becomes keloid, and sometimes it feels sore. But I didn’t care, because the pain went away on its own. R n r nThen, in early April 2018 I realized that there was a new lump, but due to busyness, I was negligent and I didn’t immediately go to the doctor again. The lump was getting bigger and swollen along the incision, so the keloid was evenly distributed. The incision is dry, but the color resembles a new wound. R n r nIs it safe to do another mammography with this kind of incision? Please enlighten me. thank you

1 Answer:

Hello, Rephee

There are many types of breast lumps, where fibroadenoma (FAM) is a type of benign breast tumor, meaning that the FAM condition usually will not develop into cancer or something that is life threatening.

The characteristics of FAM are a lump in the breast that is not painful, when you feel it is round with a firm border, this lump can also be easily moved and when pressed feels supple but solid.

Even though it has been transferred, the emergence of FAM can only happen. In fact, it is not uncommon if after an evaluation by a doctor, the FAM condition does not need any action, it is just enough to monitor its progress.

Some of the methods used to confirm the type of lump in the breast are ultrasound, mammography, and biposi. In women who are over 40 years old, mammography examination is much more recommended.

Mammography examination is actually an examination using X-ray technology (X-ray), where radiation is used in small amounts, while the restrictions for undergoing a mammography examination are those who are breastfeeding, pregnant, those who have undergone breast implants, and those who are menstruating. The presence of keloids or scars in general will not cause problems on a mammography examination which is dangerous, however a large enough scar may make the mammography examination more uncomfortable, because the mammography procedure itself will put pressure on the breast, so that if there is tissue the wound tends to be painful.

Don't hesitate to consult again with the surgeon, so that an evaluation of Rephee's current condition can be carried out

May be useful

dr. Arnold

: by

Related Question

Code On Plastic Bottles (baby Milk Bottles)?

Code On Plastic Bottles (baby Milk Bottles)?

(9 months ago)

Afternoon ,, I just found out about the codes on baby milk bottles then if those who don’t have a numeric code under the baby’s milk bottle, what’s the impact ??...

Allergies To The Skin Accompanied By Itching, Especially When Sweating?

Allergies To The Skin Accompanied By Itching, Especially When Sweating?

(9 months ago)

Selmt malm doctor … r nI want a consultation … On my husband’s neck, allergies often appear like mushrooms and itching, especially if he gets sweaty … r n r...

Is The Eye Required To Wear Glasses Or Not?

Is The Eye Required To Wear Glasses Or Not?

(1 year ago)

Hi doctor, r nYou want to ask this … r nI see the billboard (which is glowing) and it’s a little far shaded .. I check to some optics and the results are always differe...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *