The Eyes That Have Experienced A Minus Even Though It Has Been Lasik?

Illustration of The Eyes That Have Experienced A Minus Even Though It Has Been Lasik?
Illustration: The Eyes That Have Experienced A Minus Even Though It Has Been Lasik? visioneyeinstitute.com.au

Hello, I want to ask if it has been lasik then 4,5th then minus again, -1.00 and -0.75, should it be better not to use spy glasses again without the minus? Or is it okay to wear glasses for occasional (especially at night)? Can you use soflens again? Thank you.

1 Answer:

Hello Reginarr,


Myopia or near-sightedness is a refractive disorder that causes a person to have difficulty seeing far. In myopia, images of objects fall in front of the retina (a layer that functions to catch the refraction of light objects that are seen, to then be processed and passed on to the brain). Myopia is caused by the axial axis of the eye being too long or refraction problems due to corneal curvature, problems with the lens of the eye, or other refractive media.


Myopia gives the symptoms of objects or distant writing appear blurred, can be more obvious when the distance is closer, aches in the eyes, like squinting eyes to be able to see more clearly. Myopia can be overcome by the use of a negative spherical lens with the smallest size that can provide the best sharp vision. LASIK (laser assisted in situ keratomileusis) action is also an effort to improve the condition of myopia. LASIK action will change the curvature of the cornea to produce better refraction ability. In some people after the LASIK action a few years later they can again experience myopia which can be caused due to other refraction problems (ex: thickened and cloudy lens of the eye). Some back need glasses.


If you have difficulty seeing far, you should really use glasses again for activity. However, if you still can see without glasses and it does not interfere with your daily activities, -1.00 and -0.75 are classified as low myopia, in some people are still comfortable if you do not use glasses. The use of glasses, soft lenses or whatever it cannot stop adding someone minus. You may use contact lenses after performing the LASIK procedure for at least 3 months or more. However, due to procedures performed on the cornea, usually you will be less comfortable using the contact lenses commonly sold at the counter because the curvature of the contact lenses are usually uniform, while in post-LASIK patients the corneal curvature becomes flatter. Therefore, it is better to consult directly with an ophthalmologist for an examination and determine the type of contact lens that is suitable for you.


Thus the explanation from me, may be useful.

: by

Related Question

Use Of Attapulgite And Pectin To Treat Diarrhea In People With Stomach Acid?

Use Of Attapulgite And Pectin To Treat Diarrhea In People With Stomach Acid?

(12 months ago)

if people with stomach acid when diarrhea may take a drug containing 650 mg attapulgite and 50 mg pectin...

The Child Falls From The Bed, Lands On The Nose

The Child Falls From The Bed, Lands On The Nose

(1 year ago)

Good night, I want to ask last night my child fell out of bed while playing with his father. And who landed first on the floor around the nose and mouth, I tried to check that the ...

The Cause Of Pain That Does Not Go Away In The Left Leg?

The Cause Of Pain That Does Not Go Away In The Left Leg?

(1 year ago)

I was 29 … at first my left foot didn’t get fit to lift my child to 1 foot but my position was broken 2 days ago I didn’t feel right now … and what was the ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *