The Possibility Of Getting HIV If Having Sex Frequently Is Risky Without Safety?

Illustration of The Possibility Of Getting HIV If Having Sex Frequently Is Risky Without Safety?
Illustration: The Possibility Of Getting HIV If Having Sex Frequently Is Risky Without Safety? poz.com

Hello, 4th ago in 2014 I liked playing with lots of sex without safety and then stopped playing with sex, in 2018 I started playing with a child without safety. 3mthn later I test the HIV method with rapid results and the results are nonreactivated. Then the next 6 months test HIV with the rapid method and the results are non-reactivate.

1 Answer:

Hi Alexandro,

Thank you for asking HealthReplies.com.

Having sex with many partners, especially partners with unknown sexual history (including commercial sex workers or CSWs), can increase your risk of contracting sexually transmitted infections, not only HIV, but also syphilis, gonorrhea, genital skin, and so on. Often, symptoms of these diseases are not immediately apparent, including HIV. In the early stages of the disease, HIV will only cause the sufferer to experience mild symptoms of illness, which is like a common cold. However, along with the development of the disease, the HIV virus can replicate massively in the body and cause the immune system to decrease dramatically, until finally there are more severe complaints, such as recurrent fungal infections, skin rashes, weakness, decreased body weight drastically, swollen lymph nodes , to multiorgan failure.

Diagnosing sexually transmitted infections can be done in various ways. Especially for HIV, currently in various health facilities, there is a special HIV VCT (voluntary counseling and testing) clinic, where you will get counseling, testing (including HIV rapid tests), and also education related to the handling and prevention of HIV infection. To get accurate results, this examination is recommended to be done about 3 weeks to 3 months after risk behavior is carried out. If the results of your tests are negative, chances are you are not infected with HIV. However, if in doubt, you can retest 3 months later.

You also need to know, as mentioned above, there are still many other types of infectious infections besides HIV. Therefore, being free from HIV does not necessarily indicate that you are also free from the risk of other infections. Consult directly with your doctor or internist in order to be given the best treatment in accordance with the conditions that you are experiencing. If you suspect other infections, the doctor may also recommend that you undergo further tests, such as urethral secretion examination, and so on.

Hope this helps ...

: by

Related Question

Causes Of Discharge From The Vagina After Intercourse During Pregnancy?

Causes Of Discharge From The Vagina After Intercourse During Pregnancy?

(11 months ago)

, I want to ask if I have sex with my wife after finishing having a discharge from my wife’s vagina without my wife knowing it ??? What do you think it is? secondly, can you ...

Overcoming Bleeding Due To Stab Wounds?

Overcoming Bleeding Due To Stab Wounds?

(1 year ago)

Good evening doctor, near my home there is a rumor about a stabbing case by an unknown person. I want to ask if I encounter a situation like that or even if I’m the victim? W...

Can Hemorrhoids Cause Fever And Chills?

Can Hemorrhoids Cause Fever And Chills?

(1 year ago)

Tonight I was hot and shivering, before I defecated hard and my anal pain was very painful, can hemorrhoids cause high heat and chills? Thank you before …...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *