The Results Of Blood Tests After Experiencing Fever Fluctuate For 2 Weeks?

Illustration of The Results Of Blood Tests After Experiencing Fever Fluctuate For 2 Weeks?
Illustration: The Results Of Blood Tests After Experiencing Fever Fluctuate For 2 Weeks? ars.els-cdn.com

Morning, I want to ask, I have pain throughout the joints and a little fever for 2 weeks, yesterday the blood check from the hospital doctor said that the results were good and normal, I was asked to try taking paracetamol in a few days. So the question of eosinophil blood check results is 1.4% and Basophil 0.6% is still considered normal or not? So I can look for the second option. My current position is in Phnom Penh. Tks

1 Answer:

Hello, thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com
One of the parameters assessed during a complete blood count is the type of leukocytes. Leukocytes are white blood cells, produced in the spinal cord, functioning in the body's defense system. There are 6 types, namely basophils (0-2%), eosibophils (2-4%), stem neutrophils (0-10%), segment neutrophils (51-67%), lymphocytes (21-35%) and monocytes (4 -8%). The number of each type of leukocytes is assessed in the leukocyte count calculation. Each normal value will vary in each laboratory, depending on the tools used by the laboratory. You can see the normal reference values ‚Äč‚Äčlisted on the examination paper. In addition, an increase in the value of each type of leukocytes will be accompanied by an increase in the number of leukocyte cells.
After paying attention to this, to assess whether there is interference with your body, it must be reconciled with the clinical data that the doctor has from the results of conducting a direct examination on you. So, a wise choice is if you re-consult with your doctor.
What I need to say in order to be taken into consideration for you is that the value of eosinophils will increase in someone who is experiencing an allergic reaction, parasitic infection, autoimmune disease and cancer.
Thus hopefully useful.

: by

Related Question

Fever Is Accompanied By A Cough That Makes It Difficult To Sleep At Night?

Fever Is Accompanied By A Cough That Makes It Difficult To Sleep At Night?

(1 year ago)

. My mother was sick from Monday 6 January 2020 until now on 11 January 2020. Already went to the doctor but has not healed well. My mother said that she could not sleep for 6 days...

How Long Do You Use Facial Care Products To Know Their Effect And Are Suitable?

How Long Do You Use Facial Care Products To Know Their Effect And Are Suitable?

(1 year ago)

, want to ask? if we’re spotty, we try to stop it by using various methods. one of them skincare. how long does the usage time we have to live so we can know if the skincare ...

Food For Patients With Prolonged Coughing Cough?

Food For Patients With Prolonged Coughing Cough?

(1 year ago)

At noon, my father coughed up phlegm for 6 months, had not healed, was already checked out and asked for sputum checks, about anything that was not allowed to be consumed....

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *