The Results Of This Lab Include What Diseases Doc

Illustration of The Results Of This Lab Include What Diseases Doc
Illustration: The Results Of This Lab Include What Diseases Doc

hemoglobin 7.1 (normal 11-16) Leukocytes 3800 (normal 5000-10000) Platelets 78 (normal 150-350) Hematocrit 21 (normal 36-47) Erythrocytes 2.6 (normal 3.8-5.1) Please explain

1 Answer:

Hi Rissa,


Thank you for the question.

Human blood is composed of blood cells and their plasmas. There are various blood cells themselves, namely red blood cells (erythrocytes) whose role is to distribute oxygen throughout the body, white blood cells (leukocytes) that are useful to ward off infections, and platelets (platelets) in charge of regulating blood clots.


Judging from your information, presumably the levels of these three blood cells have decreased all. In the medical realm, this condition is called pancytopenia. Many factors can trigger this condition, for example viral infections (such as HIV, hepatitis, malaria, sepsis, cytomegalovirus), malignancies (such as leukemia, multiple myeloma, lymphoma), aplastic anemia, megaloblastic anemia, spinal cord disorders (such as Gaucher's disease) , side effects of treatment (including chemotherapy or radiotherapy in cancer patients), lack of vitamins (especially folic acid or vitamin B12), liver disorders, exposure to poisons or chemicals (such as arsenic, benzene or radiation), autoimmune disorders (including lupus), etc.


Ascertaining exactly what triggers the patient's condition with the results of the laboratory examination as you mentioned is certainly impossible without direct examination, let alone to determine the best treatment. Therefore, it is far more appropriate to consult directly with a doctor or internist who treats patients. In order to properly interpret the results of the laboratory examination, the doctor will later compare it with the clinical symptoms that appear as well as the results of other tests performed.


Hope this helps ...

: by

Related Question

Stomach Feels Hard And Aches When Typhus Hurts?

Stomach Feels Hard And Aches When Typhus Hurts?

(7 months ago)

Hello, I want to ask, I am experiencing typhus tapis in my stomach like it is hard and painful when I walk why, thank you …... Read more

Overcoming Excessive Depression After The Death Of A Loved One?

Overcoming Excessive Depression After The Death Of A Loved One?

(5 months ago)

What should I do to forget someone who’s been away forever?... Read more

The Vas Deferens Is Painful When Sitting Or Standing?

The Vas Deferens Is Painful When Sitting Or Standing?

(5 months ago)

Hello, I have permission to ask, why when I stand or sit in one of my vas deferens canals hurt, and when I hold it, it is bigger than the other? thank you... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *