Thyroid Disease Follow-up?

Illustration of Thyroid Disease Follow-up?
Illustration: Thyroid Disease Follow-up? Bing

HealthReplies.com Team Please enlighten me for the problem that I am experiencing. I have had an enlarged neck for about 5 years. From a physical point of view, it doesn’t look right. Then I did several lab checks as follows: T3 RIA: 2,3 (N:0.8-2) T4 RIA: 1.08 (N:0.8-1.6) TSH RIA: 0.88 (N:0.35-5) With the result Thyroid scanning: Uptake: 2.73% (N:1.6-7.6) Syntigram: From imaging, both lobes of the thyroid are enlarged with the left lobe capturing uneven radioactivity. Nodules in the lower lateral lobe of the left capture less radioactivity. Impression: Struma Nodusa (cold nodules) Please enlighten me about my case, do I have to be operated on because of the doctor’s information that cold nodules may be cancer. Is it possible if the first biopsy to find out cancer or not? If not whether it can be done without surgery with the treatment of thyroid nodules can shrink. Then, if there is a biopsy, can the nodule become malignant if it was previously benign. Please enlighten. Thank you

1 Answer:

Hi,

First of all, I want to thank you for asking questions on HealthReplies.com. I will try to help answer your question,

You need to know beforehand that based on the results you have described in the thyroid function examination, namely TSH, T4 and T3, the results are still within normal limits. However, based on the results of your ultrasound, it appears that there is a deviation in your thyroid, which means goiter nodosa.

Goiter or more commonly known as goiter is a condition in which the thyroid gland is enlarged. This is said if the enlargement of the thyroid gland located in the neck is found to be 2 times larger than normal. There are two types of enlargement of the thyroid gland, namely diffuse or even and nodular or lumpy. There are several reasons that can cause this situation, namely,

1.     Excessive thyroid hormone production or hyperthyroidism

2.     Lack of thyroid hormone production or hypothyroidism

3.     Lack of iodine consumption

4.     Presence of infection in the thyroid gland

5.     Tumors in the thyroid either benign or malignant

In general, the recommended treatment for patients with goiter is,

1.     Medicine

2.     Operation

3.     Radiotherapy

Surgery is usually highly recommended on,

1.      Patients with diffuse toxic goiter in which the goiter is found to be widespread and fails with treatment and radiotherapy

2.     Goiter with possible malignancy

3. Struma that causes disturbances such as difficulty breathing, difficulty swallowing or hoarseness

However, if you really don't want surgical treatment, you should consult your situation again with a surgeon or internal medicine specialist who has stated that you need surgery. You should discuss this in depth before making a decision to perform surgery. Regarding examination, a biopsy can usually be done as one of the main standards in checking that the struma nodusa you have is benign or malignant which is usually done before the procedure.

Here's an article that you can read,

MUMPS

So much information that we can convey, hopefully this information can be useful to overcome your complaint.

Regards,

dr. Radhianie Djan, BmedSc

: by

Related Question

Can Bisoprolol Be Combined With Candesartan?

Can Bisoprolol Be Combined With Candesartan?

(2 years ago)

I want to, can the drug of Candesarta 8 mg be taken together with Concor 2.5 mg? thanks....

The Nails Hit And Then Change Color To Whiter?

The Nails Hit And Then Change Color To Whiter?

(2 years ago)

about 1-2 weeks ago I hit my thumb nail on my foot quite hard when riding on a motorbike, then experienced a little bleeding from the inside, now I don’t really feel the pain...

(2 years ago)

...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.