Treatment For Gout And High Creatinine Levels?

Illustration of Treatment For Gout And High Creatinine Levels?
Illustration: Treatment For Gout And High Creatinine Levels? ahajournals.org

Doctor night

1 Answer:

p dir = "ltr"> Hello, thank you for asking on HealthReplies.com
Uric acid is a product of metabolism from foods that contain purines, such as meat, ducks, organ meats, sausages, seafood, beans, spinach and others. If the intake of food containing purines is high, it will cause high levels of uric acid in the blood. High uric acid levels will be released by the kidneys through urine. If the levels are quite large, it can cause ureteral stones. If the uric acid level in the blood is higher and / or accompanied by a kidney disorder, the uric acid will form crystals and settle in the joints. If the levels are more, then these crystals can settle to the skin surface. Of course, the crystals that settle on the joints and surface of the skin will cause inflammation in the local area so that there are visible lumps of red and painful.
In adult men, normal uric acid levels in the blood are 2-7.5 mg / dl. And in adult women, normal uric acid levels in the blood are 2-6 mg / dl. This value can be slightly different between laboratories, this depends on the instrument used. So it can be seen that with a uric acid level of 6 mg / dl is a value in the normal range, whether you are a man or a woman. Meanwhile, uric acid levels of 8 mg / dl showed values ‚Äč‚Äčthat increased slightly above normal. If there are no symptoms that you feel you can consume lots of white drinking water without taking gout, of course by limiting foods that contain high levels of Purines. You can read more about foods that contain high levels of Purines in this article.
Meanwhile, related to the blood creatinine value that you submit, it is above the normal value. where the normal range for blood creatinine is 0.6-1.2 mg / dl for adult men and 0.5-1.1 mg / dl for adult women. As stated above, this value can differ slightly in each laboratory which depends on the device used. Each laboratory will put the normal reference value on the examination paper. You can see it directly on the results of your examination paper.
Now, with regard to your blood creatinine results it must be matched with clinical data obtained from medical interviews and physical examinations directly by the doctor. In addition it must also be matched with the results of other laboratory tests. In order to know the cause and can be given treatment according to the cause. For that, immediately consult a specialist in internal medicine.
There are several things that can cause high levels of blood creatinine, namely:
1. Dehydration or lack of body fluids
2. Excessive exercise
3. Eat lots of meat
4. Kidney stone disease
5. Kidney failure
6. And others, you can read more here.
Thus hopefully useful.

: by

Related Question

Dry Bone Bumps?

Dry Bone Bumps?

(2 years ago)

Tonight, I was a diva, this afternoon I had a dance schedule and when I was warming up my left leg accidentally hit hard enough it automatically caused bruises on my legs, but I di...

Orange Spots On Diapers And Rarely Drink In Babies Aged 6 Months?

Orange Spots On Diapers And Rarely Drink In Babies Aged 6 Months?

(2 years ago)

I want to do it, my baby is 6.5 months old, so as long as I do, he rarely drinks breast milk, maybe 2-3 times in a day, he doesn’t pee often and strangely it’s been aro...

A Lump In The Neck Feels Lumpy And The Stomach Feels Uncomfortable?

A Lump In The Neck Feels Lumpy And The Stomach Feels Uncomfortable?

(2 years ago)

Good afternoon, I’m a 28-year-old woman .. A month ago I felt fatigue all over my body, and the most felt in the upper back .. For 2 days I stuck the patch and did not decrea...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.