TSH Examination Results?

Illustration of TSH Examination Results?
Illustration: TSH Examination Results? labtestsonline.org.au

Morning,

1 Answer:

Hello. Thank you for the question submitted to HealthReplies.com. We can understand the concern you feel.


The data you submit is the result of checking thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) levels. This hormone is produced by the hormone glands in the pituitary brain. Its function is to regulate the production of thyroxine / thyroid hormone in the thyroid gland in the front of the neck. Thyroid hormone is a hormone that is very important because it plays a major role in regulating the body's metabolism. The normal range of serum TSH levels (TSHs) is 0.3 - 4.3 mIU / mL. Reference to the normal range of hormone levels can vary slightly between laboratories due to differences in the inspection machines used.


In the data you submit, TSHs levels are found to decrease in the normal range. This finding raises suspicion of the possibility of excess thyroid hormone (hyperthyroidism). However, this needs to be further investigated by examining the free thyroxine (fT4) hormone level. The normal range of free thyroxine hormone levels (free T4, fT4) is 0.8 - 1.7 ng / dL, or it may vary slightly between laboratories due to differences in the inspection machines used. If it is found that fT4 hormone levels rise above the normal range, the condition of hyperthyroidism can be confirmed. However, if fT4 levels are within the normal range, it may be necessary to re-examine TSH levels within about 6 months later (or as directed by your treating doctor if there are changes in clinical conditions) to confirm the diagnosis of the cause of increased TSH levels.


Do you have certain symptoms so that you undergo an examination of these hormone levels, for example: a lump in the neck, drastic weight loss without apparent cause, can not stand the heat, fatigue, diarrhea, rapid heartbeat constantly?


Apart from the information presented here, you are advised to continue to consult directly with the doctor or internist who is treating you. The TSH level examination is a supplementary examination whose interpretation must be based on the patient's clinical information, obtained through history taking and physical examination by the doctor.


As a suggestion, you are advised to get enough rest, consume a balanced nutritious diet, and drink at least 8 glasses of water a day. To enrich insight, you can read articles about thyroid disorders. Thus information from us. Hopefully always healthy. May be useful.

: by

Related Question

A Baby’s Skin Turns Red After Being Hit By A Child Over His Age?

A Baby’s Skin Turns Red After Being Hit By A Child Over His Age?

(2 years ago)

Tonight …. I want my ankle to be just 5 months old, my ankle skin is red and a little bruised under my eyes because my abs are in my knees by her brother who is 2.5 years old...

The Cause Of The Eye Can Not See After Drinking Alcohol?

The Cause Of The Eye Can Not See After Drinking Alcohol?

(11 months ago)

my friend is a drunkard, lastly he drank chivas mixed with kratindeng, and now he is hospitalized, and what makes me confused his eyes can’t see even though his eyes are not ...

Overcome Acne With Eucalyptus Oil?

Overcome Acne With Eucalyptus Oil?

(2 years ago)

Hello, my name is Elizabeth, 15 years old. I am spotty, then pores open, acne scars turn red, especially on the cheeks. In the past, my face was white, so now it looks dull, why? M...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.