TSH Hormone Test Results?

Illustration of TSH Hormone Test Results?
Illustration: TSH Hormone Test Results? mammahealth.com

Hello, I have a TSH hormone test result 0.9542 is this normal ..

1 Answer:

Hi,

TSH hormone testing is usually recommended when you experience symptoms that are thought to point to abnormalities in the thyroid gland. Disorders associated with the thyroid gland can include:

Hypothyroidism, thyroid hormone levels are too low (T3, T4 low) and TSH increases. Symptoms: dry skin, more sensitive to air / cold weather, increased body weight for no apparent reason, fatigue, enlargement of the thyroid gland. Hyperthyroidism, excessive work of the thyroid gland (T3, high T4) and decreased TSH. Symptoms: shaking hands / tremors, sweating easily, can not stand hot weather, weight loss, enlargement of the thyroid gland Mumps, menstrual disorders, heart rhythm disturbances Normal TSH levels vary depending on the examining lab, usually there are listed in addition to the results of normal TSH lab levels. The normal value of TSH is in the range of 0.4-4.2 MIU / L. Seeing that range, the results of your TSH level check are normal. We recommend that you consult again with the doctor who advises you to carry out the examination regarding the results of the examination, so that you know more clearly the purpose and purpose of the examination, sometimes related to establishing a diagnosis of the complaint you are experiencing.

Hopefully this is useful, thank you

dr. Danny

: by

Related Question

What Is The Ideal Gestational Age For Cesarean Delivery For Breech Babies?

What Is The Ideal Gestational Age For Cesarean Delivery For Breech Babies?

(1 year ago)

Hi doctor, I want to ask about the process of giving birth to breech babies. It started with our confusion as parents who want to give the best for our children who will be born. B... Read more

Explanation Of Echocardiographic Examination Results?

Explanation Of Echocardiographic Examination Results?

(1 year ago)

I would like to ask about the results of my cardiac echocardiography examination. Dimension of LV dilated cardiac chambers Normal LV contractility EF 69% (tech) Analytical analysis... Read more

Excessive Sweating During Sleep In Children Aged 14 Months?

Excessive Sweating During Sleep In Children Aged 14 Months?

(1 year ago)

At night, my child is 14 months .. Every night he always sweats and I think he sweats too much because he can change clothes 2/3 times at night. That could be considered a danger o... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *