Up And Down Fever In Babies

Illustration of Up And Down Fever In Babies
Illustration: Up And Down Fever In Babies img.webmd.com

hello doctor i want to ask my child aged 6_10 months already a few days his body heat down and hot again at night.

1 Answer:

Hello Keinz,


Thank you for the question.

Up and down fever in children can occur due to many factors. Some of the most common are:


Viral or bacterial infections, such as dengue fever, ARI, typhoid fever, urinary tract infections
Immunization side effects
Inflammatory disorders, such as rheumatic fever, lupus
Other factors, such as thyroid gland disorders, drug side effects, heat stroke, metabolic disorders, malignancy, and so on

These conditions are not all dangerous. If a new fever appears 1-3 days, without any other more severe complaints, such as skin rashes, tightness, vomiting, diarrhea or massive vomiting, seizures, stiff neck, etc., you can first resolve the complaint by:

Give the child paracetamol according to the recommended dosage
Compress warm neck and armpits
Give children plenty to drink, and eat nutritiously balanced
Let your child get plenty of rest at home
Give her clothes that are comfortable and absorb sweat
Don't give children any other medicines without doctor's advice
Improve children's personal hygiene and the surrounding environment

Conversely, if the fever has occurred more than 3 days, or other danger signs appear as mentioned above, you should check your child directly to the nearest doctor. If necessary, the doctor will recommend that your child undergo a blood test or other supporting tests, and even refer him to a pediatrician for further treatment.


Hope this helps ...

: by

Related Question

Leg Pain When Standing On RTA Sufferers?

Leg Pain When Standing On RTA Sufferers?

(1 year ago)

Afternoon, I am a 23-year-old woman u003cbr u003I have been suffering from RTA since 2014, it has been 3 months my legs feel sick if I want to stand up from sitting said the doctor...

Inflamed Wounds Did Not Heal For 4 Months After The Accident?

Inflamed Wounds Did Not Heal For 4 Months After The Accident?

(11 months ago)

Hello doctor. I’m 18 years old from Aceh. I wanted to ask the doctor about the injuries I had during the accident. Akhin 1 month yesterday I was injured and my injuries were ...

The Results Of This Lab Include What Diseases Doc

The Results Of This Lab Include What Diseases Doc

(2 years ago)

hemoglobin 7.1 (normal 11-16) Leukocytes 3800 (normal 5000-10000) Platelets 78 (normal 150-350) Hematocrit 21 (normal 36-47) Erythrocytes 2.6 (normal 3.8-5.1) Please explain...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *