What Are Normal Blood Sugar And Cholesterol Levels During Fasting?

Illustration of What Are Normal Blood Sugar And Cholesterol Levels During Fasting?
Illustration: What Are Normal Blood Sugar And Cholesterol Levels During Fasting? ars.els-cdn.com

, I just check blood sugar and cholesterol, blood sugar 102 and cholesterol 207 when fasting, is that normal? thanks.

1 Answer:

Hello elfrida

Thank you for asking HealthReplies.com

fasting blood sugar or abbreviated as GDP is a range of normal blood sugar levels before eating. By doing a GDP test, you can find out what the standard normal blood sugar levels are when the body is doing heavy work. Through this test you can also check whether you have diabetes or diabetes. The following are the criteria for normal blood sugar levels from the fasting blood sugar test:

 Normal (not suffering from diabetes): below 108 mg / dl Prediabetes: 108-125 mg / dl Diabetes: above 125 mg / dl while cholesterol levels less than 200 mg / dL are within normal limits. Total cholesterol levels of 200-239 mg / dL have entered the high threshold. If the amount reaches 240 mg / dL or more, including high cholesterol levels.

You should be routine in this examination to ensure that you are not at risk, do a doctor's examination so that you are not mistaken.

There are several things you can do to prevent it

 regular exercise should limit carbohydrate consumption. Carbohydrate sources that you can choose from are sweet potatoes, pasta from whole grains, and brown rice. limit fat consumption to avoid stress so we can provide information

hopefully can help you

thank you

: by

Related Question

Is There A Possibility Of Pregnancy Due To Late Use Of KB Injection For 1 Month?

Is There A Possibility Of Pregnancy Due To Late Use Of KB Injection For 1 Month?

(2 years ago)

Hello ,, I want to ask, 2 months ago, I just gave birth as a SC, my husband and I have been in contact after the first menstrual period is over but came out “outside ” ...

Left Ear Pain Accompanied By Swelling?

Left Ear Pain Accompanied By Swelling?

(2 years ago)

my friend felt pain in his left ear and when I saw it was swollen, and my friend started to feel the pain last night. That’s because of what?...

CT Scan Results Of Abdominal Scan?

CT Scan Results Of Abdominal Scan?

(1 year ago)

, I want to ask about the results of ct.scan like this what do you mean? Please advise....

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *