Whether Former TB Can Affect The Results Of The MCU?

Illustration of Whether Former TB Can Affect The Results Of The MCU?
Illustration: Whether Former TB Can Affect The Results Of The MCU? scx2.b-cdn.net

Assallamualaikum, I irvan Lutfiyanto want to ask. I had experienced tuberculosis 2 years ago, and I was declared fully recovered after treatment for 6 months at that time. Even though I have recovered, but there are still marks on my lungs. And several times I had to be declared unfit during a medical checkup test at several companies. What is the solution, do I have to make a TB-free letter or what? And can the spots be removed? Thank you

1 Answer:

Good morning, thanks for the question

After primary TB infection after complete treatment, one of the X-ray images can be seen leaving a little trace of fibrotic lines or calcification nests called TB marks. This picture tends to persist like scarring on the skin.

Former TB is not infectious because there is no longer an active infection so it does not transmit to others, especially if it is currently not asymptomatic. The problem is that each company has its own policy regarding the results of the MCU examination. There may be companies who recommend continuing sputum testing to determine if there is an active infection.

You should consult with a company doctor regarding these results. Or try to consult with a radiology specialist or internist to ask for information that the lung spots are true of former TB so they should not affect the physical condition of the applicant.

That's all, hope you can help

Wassalam, Dr. Farah

: by

Related Question

Numbness After Surgery?

Numbness After Surgery?

(1 year ago)

At that time, I had lymph node surgery behind my left ear about 3 months ago, but until now my left ear is numb when it is also held around the cheek near my ear.... Read more

The Cause Of The Gums Is Swollen And Painful After Consuming Diclofenac Potassium Methylprednisolone?

The Cause Of The Gums Is Swollen And Painful After Consuming Diclofenac Potassium Methylprednisolone?

(11 months ago)

Good evening. R nIt’s been three days since my gums are swollen and sore. I did not know if my gums were swollen from brushing too hard or because of the side effects of the ... Read more

Mucus Diarrhea And Fever For More Than 3 Days In Children Aged 7 Years?

Mucus Diarrhea And Fever For More Than 3 Days In Children Aged 7 Years?

(1 year ago)

my 7-year-old child has had diarrhea for more than 3 days, initially a high fever of up to 40 ° C and the next day continued diarrhea, I took it to the doctor and was given antibi... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *